NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Zoysia matrella var. pacifica

Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr. var. pacifica Goudsw.

korean velvetgrass, mascarene-grass

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZOMAP
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zoysia matrella var. pacifica
GENUS: Zoysia
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZOMAP
USDA Common Name: Manila Grass
Native Status: HI (I)
Distribution: USA (HI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zoysia pacifica
COMMON NAME: Mascarene-grass, Korean Velvetgrass
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, WH3; ? Z. tenuifolia Willdenow - HC; > Z. tenuifolia Willdenow - K; > Z. matrella var. pacifica Goudswaard - K]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Used as a lawngrass, persisting or spreading; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Zoysia Willdenow 1801 (Zoysia, Temple-grass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 11 species, perennials, of tropical, subtropical, and temperate Asia.
REFERENCE: Anderson in FNA (2003a). Key closely following FNA.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Zoysia matrella var. pacifica in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Zoysia matrella var. pacifica in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Zoysia matrella var. pacifica in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Zoysia matrella var. pacifica in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Zoysia matrella var. pacifica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zoysia matrella var. pacifica

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back