NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Zostera marina

Zostera marina L.

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZOMA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zostera marina
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Zostera
FAMILY CODE: ZOSTER

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 1
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 0
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 0
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 0
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Feb-Mar
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZOMA
USDA Common Name: Seawrack
Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)
Distribution: USA (AK, CA, CT, DE, MA, MD, ME, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OR, RI, VA, WA), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zostera marina var. stenophylla
COMMON NAME: Eelgrass
SYNONYMY: [= F, G, Y; < Z. marina - C, FNA, K, RAB, S, Va, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Feb-Mar.
HABITAT: Estuarine waters.
COMMENTS: The species occurs in Eurasia and North America. Var. stenophylla is North American, and ranges south along the Atlantic coast to NC and allegedly to FL (though reports from that state are apparently not substantiated and may be based on misidentification of other aquatics).
RANGE MAP: Zostera marina var. stenophylla.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Zosteraceae Dumortier 1829 (Eelgrass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and about 18 species, nearly cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Haynes in FNA (2000); Kuo & McComb in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Zostera Linnaeus 1753 (Eelgrass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 12 species, aquatic herbs, of nearly cosmopolitan distribution.
REFERENCE: Haynes in FNA (2000); Crow & Hellquist (2000)=Y; Kuo & McComb in Kubitzki (1998b); Green & Short (2003)=Z.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Zostera marina in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Zostera marina in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Zostera marina in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Zostera marina in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Zostera marina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zostera marina

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 12241
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back