NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Zingiber zerumbet

Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Sm.

bitter ginger

Synonym(s): Amomum zerumbet
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZIZE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zingiber zerumbet
GENUS: Zingiber
FAMILY: ZINGIB - Zingiberaceae (Ginger Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZIZE
USDA Common Name: Bitter Ginger
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
Distribution: USA (FL, HI), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zingiber zerumbet
COMMON NAME: Bitter Ginger
SYNONYMY: [= K2, WH3]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands,escaped from cultivation; native of se. Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Zingiberaceae Martynov 1820 (Ginger Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 50 genera and 1200 species, rhizomatous herbs, of tropical and subtropical areas, especially se. Asia.
REFERENCE: Larsen, Lock, Maas, & Maas in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Zingiber Boehmer 1760 (Ginger)
SUMMARY: A genus of ca. 100 species, rhizomatous herbs, of tropical Asia.
REFERENCE: Larsen, Lock, Maas, & Maas in Kubitzki (1998b).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Zingiber zerumbet in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Zingiber zerumbet in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Zingiber zerumbet in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Zingiber zerumbet in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Zingiber zerumbet in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zingiber zerumbet

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back