NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Zinnia violacea

Zinnia violacea Cav.

elegant zinnia, garden zinnia

Synonym(s): Crassina elegans
Zinnia violacea (Elegant Zinnia)
image by Hardin, J.W.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZIVI2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zinnia violacea
GENUS: Zinnia
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZIVI2
USDA Common Name: Elegant Zinnia
Native Status: L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, OH, PA, SC, UT), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zinnia violacea
COMMON NAME: Garden Zinnia, Elegant Zinnia
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K; = Z. elegans Jacquin - S, SE, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: May-Nov.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, commonly cultivated; native of the New World tropics.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Zinnia Linnaeus 1759 (Zinnia)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 17 species, herbs, of sw. North America south to South America.
REFERENCE: Smith in FNA (2006c); Cronquist (1980)=SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Zinnia violacea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Zinnia violacea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Zinnia violacea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Zinnia violacea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Zinnia violacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zinnia violacea

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 4756
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 4756
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back