NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Zizaniopsis miliacea

Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Döll & Asch.

giant cutgrass, water-millet

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZIMI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zizaniopsis miliacea
GENUS: Zizaniopsis
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jul
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZIMI
USDA Common Name: Giant Cutgrass
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zizaniopsis miliacea
COMMON NAME: Southern Wild-rice, Giant Cutgrass, Water-millet
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, GW, HC, K, RAB, S, Va, WH3, Y, Z; = Zizania miliacea Michaux]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jul.
HABITAT: Brackish and freshwater marshes; common.
COMMENTS: MD south to FL, west to TX, north in the interior to MO, and disjunct in w. Mexico. The other species of the genus are South American.
RANGE MAP: Zizaniopsis miliacea.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Zizaniopsis Döll & Ascherson 1871 (Giant Cutgrass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 5 species, of tropical and subtropical America.
REFERENCE: Terrell in FNA (2007a); Tucker (1988)=Z; Judziewicz et al. (2000)=Y.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Zizaniopsis miliacea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Zizaniopsis miliacea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Zizaniopsis miliacea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Zizaniopsis miliacea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Zizaniopsis miliacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zizaniopsis miliacea

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 12238
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back