NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Ziziphus mauritiana

Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.

chinese date, chinese jujube, common jujube

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZIMA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ziziphus mauritiana
GENUS: Ziziphus
FAMILY: RHAMNA - Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZIMA
USDA Common Name: Indian Jujube
Native Status: L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
Distribution: USA (CA, FL, UM), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL FACU UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ziziphus jujuba
COMMON NAME: Chinese Jujube, Common Jujube, Chinese Date
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K3, WH3, Z; = Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten - K1, K2; = Zizyphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten - S, orthographic variant]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of Eurasia.
COMMENTS: Reported from ec. GA (Jones & Coile 1988). Cultivated at least as far north as NC. Z. jujuba has been ‘conserved’ over Z. zizyphus.
RANGE MAP: Ziziphus jujuba.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rhamnaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buckthorn Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 50-52 genera and 900-925 species, mostly trees, shrubs, and lianas, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Nesom in FNA (in prep.); Brizicky (1964a)=Z; Richardson et al. (2000a, 2000b); Medan & Schirarend in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ziziphus P. Miller 1754 (Jujube)
SUMMARY: A genus of 85-100 species, shrubs and trees, of tropical and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Nesom in FNA (in prep.); Brizicky (1964a)=Z; Medan & Schirarend in Kubitzki (2004).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Ziziphus mauritiana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ziziphus mauritiana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Ziziphus mauritiana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ziziphus mauritiana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ziziphus mauritiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ziziphus mauritiana

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back