NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans

Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. elegans

white death-camas

Synonym(s): Anticlea coloradensis, Anticlea elegans
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ZIELE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans
GENUS: Zigadenus
FAMILY: MELANT - Melanthiaceae (Bunchflower Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ZIELE
USDA Common Name: Mountain Deathcamas
Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AK, AZ, CO, IA, ID, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anticlea glauca
COMMON NAME: White Death-camas
SYNONYMY: [= Tn, Va; < Anticlea elegans (Pursh) Rydberg - Y; = Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nuttall) Hultén - K; = Zigadenus glaucus Nuttall - F, Pa, RAB, W, Z; = Zigadenus elegans var. glaucus (Nuttall) Preece - C; < Zigadenus elegans - FNA; = Zygadenus glaucus - G; < Anticlea chlorantha (Richardson) Rydberg - S, misapplied; = A. elegans ssp. glauca (Nuttall) A. Haines; = A. elegans var. glauca (Nuttall) Zomlefer & Judd]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Aug; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Limestone and dolostone woodlands, glades, cliffs, and outcrops.
COMMENTS: A. glauca is the more eastern component of a complex variously treated as two species or a single variable species, with or without recognized varieties or subspecies. A. elegans (in the broadest sense) ranges from QC and NY west to AK, south to n. OH, n. IN, n. IL, MO, IA, NM, AZ, and n. Mexico; disjunct in the mountains of w. VA, e. WV, and w. NC. Two taxa have often been recognized, at the specific, subspecific, or varietal level. The more eastern taxon (epithet glauca – see synonymy below) ranges from NB west to ND, south to w. NC, TN, and MO, and is distinguished by glaucous foliage, paniculate inflorescence, and tepals often purplish or brownish basally. The more western taxon (epithet elegans), occurring east to the MN and MO, has the foliage greener, the inflorescence often only racemose, and the tepals yellow.
RANGE MAP: Anticlea glauca.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Melanthiaceae Batsch 1802 (Bunchflower Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 8 genera and 80 species, mostly temperate and northern hemisphere, but extending into South America (Peru).
REFERENCE: Dahlgren, Clifford, & Yeo (1985); Zomlefer (1997a)=Z; Zomlefer (1996, 2003); Tamura in Kubitzki (1998a); Tamura et al. (2004); Zomlefer et al. (2001).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Zigadenus Michaux 1803 (Death-camas)
SUMMARY: As redefined, a monotypic genus of se. North America. A molecular systematics study by Zomlefer et al. (2001) gives strong support to a treatment recognizing Zigadenus as monotypic (Zigadenus glaberrimus), Anticlea (including for our area the former Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus), Stenanthium (including for our area Stenanthium spp. and the former Zigadenus densus and Z. leimanthoides). Zigadenus (as redefined) has a chromosome number of 2n=54 (Zomlefer, McKain, & Rentsch 2014), unique in the family.
REFERENCE: Zomlefer (1997)=Z; Tamura in Kubitzki (1998a); Zomlefer et al. (2001); Schwartz in FNA (2002a); Zomlefer, McKain, & Rentsch 2014). [also see Anticlea, Stenanthium]
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-07-20

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back