NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Ximenia americana

Ximenia americana L.

hog-plum, tallow-wood

Ximenia americana (Hog-plum)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: XIAM
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ximenia americana
GENUS: Ximenia
FAMILY: OLACAC - Olacaceae (Olax Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: XIAM
USDA Common Name: Tallow Wood
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)
Distribution: USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ximenia americana
COMMON NAME: Tallow-wood, Hog-plum
SYNONYMY: [= K, S, WH3]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Hammocks, pine flatwoods, scrub.
COMMENTS: FL peninsula, north to Duval County, FL; Bahamas; West Indies; Neotropics; Paleotropics.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Olacaceae A.L. de Jussieu ex R. Brown in Tuckey 1818 (Olax Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 14 genera and 100 species, trees, shrubs, and woody vines, pantropical in distribution. Sometimes further divided, as by Nickrent et al. (2010), in which case Ximenia is placed in Ximeniaceae.
REFERENCE: Nickrent et al. (2010).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ximenia Linnaeus 1753 (Tallow-wood)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 8 species, hemiparasitic shrubs, tropical. Ximenia is placed in the segregate family Ximeniaceae by Nickrent et al. (2010).
REFERENCE:
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Ximenia americana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ximenia americana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Ximenia americana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ximenia americana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ximenia americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ximenia americana

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 18306
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back