NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Verbesina occidentalis

Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walter

southern crownbeard, yellow crownbeard

Synonym(s): Phaethusa occidentalis
Verbesina occidentalis (Southern Crownbeard)
image by Ware, Richard & Teresa
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: VEOC
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Verbesina occidentalis
GENUS: Verbesina
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect perennial found in forests, woodlands, pastures, and roadsides, especially abundant in alluvial areas or upslope over mafic or calcareous rocks.
STEMS: Stems 4-winged, branched in inflorescence, smooth below and minutely hairy above.
LEAVES: Leaves opposite, on winged petioles, broadly oval, 2 1/2-9 in. long, shallowly toothed and hairy beneath.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) in a large, open, branching terminal cluster; heads to 2 1/2 in. wide, consisting of 1-5 bright yellow ray florets (to 3/4 in. long each) encircling a domed center disk of greenish-yellow, tubular florets.
FRUITS: Fruit a spherical head of achenes (lacking wings).
COMMENTS: Note the similarity to Verbesina alternifolia, which has alternate leaves and often more ray florets.
HEIGHT: 3-10 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate, Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bottomlands, Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Southern crownbeard is a large perennial that develops winged stems that can reach well over 6 feet long and support large, oppositely arranged leaves. In late summer it forms bright yellow ray flowers around a disk, but these are often sparse and not uniformly distributed giving it a jaunty appearance. Southern crownbeard makes a great addition to any wildflower meadow and can be used effectively in the back of a perennial border. The genus Verbesina supports up to 16 lepidoptera species.

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 6
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 10
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: VEOC
USDA Common Name: Yellow Crownbeard
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Verbesina occidentalis
COMMON NAME: Southern Crownbeard
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, GW, Il, K, RAB, SE, Va, WH3, WV; = Phaethusa occidentalis (Linnaeus) Britton - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Forests, woodlands, pastures, and roadsides, especially abundant in alluvial areas or upslope over mafic or calcareous rocks.
COMMENTS: MD west to OH and MO, south to Panhandle FL and MS.
RANGE MAP: Verbesina occidentalis.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Verbesina Linnaeus 1753 (Crownbeard, Wingstem, Frostweed)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-300 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate America.
REFERENCE: Strother in FNA (2006c); Olsen (1979)=Z; Coleman (1966)=Y; Cronquist (1980)=SE.

Seeds of Success (SOS)

SOS_NUM COL_DATE PERS_NUM STATE ECOREGION_III DETAIL
759 2017-11-28 3 Maryland 63 Show

HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Verbesina occidentalis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Verbesina occidentalis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Verbesina occidentalis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Verbesina occidentalis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Verbesina occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina occidentalis

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9745
ID IMAGE2: 19142
ID IMAGE3: 19143
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-09-25

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 18082

Image ID: 18083

Image ID: 18084

Image ID: 35516

Image ID: 35515

Image ID: 19141

Image ID: 9746

Image ID: 35517

Image ID: 9748

Image ID: 9747

Image ID: 19140

Image ID: 19142

Image ID: 19143

Image ID: 12184
15 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back