NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Thalictrum thalictroides

Thalictrum thalictroides (L.) Eames & B. Boivin

windflower, rue anemone, rue-anemone

Synonym(s): Anemonella thalictroides, Syndesmon thalictroides
Thalictrum thalictroides (Windflower)
image by Ware, Richard & Teresa
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: THTH2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thalictrum thalictroides
GENUS: Thalictrum
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Delicate, erect perennial of moist upland forests and well-drained floodplain forests; in the Coastal Plain, somewhat restricted to base-rich soils.
STEMS: Stems slender, smooth and often tinged with purple.
LEAVES: Leaves few, 2-3 times divided into 3, the leaflets bluntly 3-toothed; green and smooth above, pale beneath.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers 1-6 in a small terminal umbel, white, 3/4 in. wide, consisting of 6–10 white (tinged pink) petal-like sepals surrounding a small, green compound ovary (5-15 carpels) and multiple stamens; sepals drop early.
FRUITS: Fruit a cluster of tiny achenes.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 4-8 in.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Whorled
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bottomlands, Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: THTH2
USDA Common Name: Rue Anemone
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thalictrum thalictroides
COMMON NAME: Rue-anemone, Windflower
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3, WV; = Anemonella thalictroides (Linnaeus) Spach - C, F, G; = Syndesmon thalictroides (Linnaeus) Hoffmannsegg ex Britton - S]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Jun.
HABITAT: Moist forests.
COMMENTS: ME, MN, and KS, south to Panhandle FL, MS, AR, and OK.
RANGE MAP: Thalictrum thalictroides.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Thalictrum Linnaeus 1753 (Meadow-rue)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 330 species, perennial herbs, of Eurasia, North America, South America, and Africa. Ro & McPheron (1997) corroborate via molecular phylogeny that Anemonella should be included in Thalictrum; in fact, T. thalictroides appears to form a basal subclade in Thalictrum with T. clavatum (and presumably T. mirabile).
REFERENCE: Park & Festerling in FNA (1997); Park (1992)=Z; Ro & McPheron (1997); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thalictrum thalictroides

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9639
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 9639
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-10-03

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 10117

Image ID: 9642

Image ID: 9641

Image ID: 22530

Image ID: 9643

Image ID: 9640

Image ID: 30749

Image ID: 30750

Image ID: 30751

Image ID: 30752

Image ID: 30753

Image ID: 22531

Image ID: 22539

Image ID: 10118

Image ID: 22540

Image ID: 22538

Image ID: 22537

Image ID: 22536

Image ID: 22535

Image ID: 22534

Image ID: 22533

Image ID: 10119

Image ID: 30755

Image ID: 30754

Image ID: 12108

Image ID: 22532

Image ID: 22529

Image ID: 30756
29 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back