NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Stylisma patens

Stylisma patens (Desr.) Myint

coastal plain dawnflower, sandhill dawnflower

Stylisma patens (Coastal Plain Dawnflower)
image by Stuart, Will
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: STPA8
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stylisma patens
GENUS: Stylisma
FAMILY: CONVOL - Convolvulaceae (Morning Glory Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Prostrate, herbaceous perennial vine of sandhills and other relatively dry sandy areas.
STEMS: Stems slender, spreading across ground.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, short-petiolate to sessile, linear to narrowly elliptic, to 2 in. long, covered with short and close-pressed hairs.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers solitary on erect, slender stalks from leaf axils; white; 3/4 in. wide; funnel-shaped with 5 corolla lobes that are hairy on the outer surface and 5 also hairy, pale green much shorter calyx lobes. 2 short, dark green bracts subtend the calyx.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS: Flowers open in morning; remain open for 1 day.
HEIGHT: 1-4 ft. long

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Sandhills
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: STPA8
USDA Common Name: Coastal Plain Dawnflower
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stylisma patens
COMMON NAME: Common Dawnflower
SYNONYMY: [= Stylisma patens (Desrousseaux) Myint ssp. patens - K, Z; = Bonamia patens (Desrousseaux) Shinners var. patens - RAB, Y; = S. trichosanthes (Michaux) House - S, misapplied; < S. patens - WH3; = Bonamia aquatica (Walter) A. Gray - X, misapplied; Stylisma patens (Desrousseaux) Myint var. patens]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Aug.
HABITAT: Sandhills and other relatively dry sandy areas.
COMMENTS: Overall, the most common and widespread taxon of the genus in our area, regularly encountered in its habitat. E. NC south to n. FL, and west to s. MS.
RANGE MAP: Stylisma patens.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Convolvulaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Morning Glory Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 56 genera and 1600 species, nearly cosmopolitan, especially in tropical and subtropical areas. Tribes follow the classification of Stefanovi?, Austin, & Olmstead (2003).
REFERENCE: Wilson (1960b); Austin (1979); Stefanovi?, Krueger, & Olmstead (2002); Stefanovi?, Austin, & Olmstead (2003). [including CUSCUTACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Stylisma Rafinesque 1825 (Dawnflower)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 7 species (and about 8 taxa), vining to trailing herbs, endemic to se. North America.
REFERENCE: Myint (1966)=Z; Shinners (1962d)=Y; Wilson (1960b)=X.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Stylisma patens in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Stylisma patens in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Stylisma patens in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Stylisma patens in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Stylisma patens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stylisma patens

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 24708
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-09

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 12255

Image ID: 24438
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back