NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Piptochaetium avenaceum

Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi

eastern needlegrass, black oatgrass

Synonym(s): Stipa avenacea
Piptochaetium avenaceum (Eastern Needlegrass)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: PIAV
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Piptochaetium avenaceum
GENUS: Piptochaetium
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: This perennial bunchgrass is common across Eastern North America. Its thin branches supporting its spikelet flowers are difficult to see from a distance, giving the spikeletes the appearance of floating midair. Blackseeded speargrass grows in open oak pine woods within the coasal plain of easter North Carolina. tolerates sandy soils.

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 5
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: PIAV
USDA Common Name: Blackseed Speargrass
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Piptochaetium avenaceum
COMMON NAME: Eastern Needlegrass, Black Oatgrass
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, K, Pa, Va, WH3; = Stipa avenacea Linnaeus - F, G, HC, RAB, S, W, WV]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun.
HABITAT: Upland woodlands and forests, sometimes abundant or even dominant in xeric woodlands over granitic or mafic rocks in the Piedmont.
COMMENTS: MA, KY, s. IL, and c. OK, south to c. FL and s. TX; disjunct inland in n. IN and w. MI.
RANGE MAP: Piptochaetium avenaceum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Piptochaetium J. Presl 1830 (Needlegrass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 27 species, of temperate North and South America, and montane tropical South America (Cialdella & Giussani 2002).
REFERENCE: Barkworth in FNA (2007a); Cialdella & Giussani (2002).

Seeds of Success (SOS)

SOS_NUM COL_DATE PERS_NUM STATE ECOREGION_III DETAIL
703 2017-05-20 3 North Carolina 45 Show

HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Piptochaetium avenaceum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Piptochaetium avenaceum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Piptochaetium avenaceum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Piptochaetium avenaceum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Piptochaetium avenaceum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Piptochaetium avenaceum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 16274
ID IMAGE2: 16280
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-13

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 35349

Image ID: 35348

Image ID: 16280

Image ID: 35347

Image ID: 16279

Image ID: 16278

Image ID: 16277

Image ID: 16276

Image ID: 16275

Image ID: 12078
11 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back