NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Morella caroliniensis

Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small

evergreen bayberry, pocosin bayberry

Synonym(s): Cerothamnus caroliniensis, Myrica caroliniensis, Myrica heterophylla, Myrica heterophylla var. curtissii
Morella caroliniensis (Evergreen Bayberry)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: MOCA7
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morella caroliniensis
GENUS: Morella
FAMILY: MYRICA - Myricaceae (Bayberry Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: MOCA7
USDA Common Name: Southern Bayberry
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, SC, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
20383 S5 S5 G5 G5 W6

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morella caroliniensis
COMMON NAME: Pocosin Bayberry, Evergreen Bayberry
SYNONYMY: [= K1, K2, Va; = Myrica heterophylla Rafinesque - C, FNA, RAB, W, Y; > Myrica heterophylla var. heterophylla - F; > Myrica heterophylla var. curtissii (Chevallier) Fernald - F; < Myrica pensylvanica - G; < Cerothamnus carolinensis - S (also see Morella pensylvanica); = Myrica caroliniensis P. Miller - WH3; < Morella caroliniensis (P. Miller) Small - Z (also see Morella pensylvanica)]
PHENOLOGY: Apr; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Pocosins, wet savannas and pine flatwoods, sandhill seepage bogs, and other peaty or sandy-peaty wetlands.
COMMENTS: Primarily limited to the Southeastern Coastal Plain, from NJ south to FL and west to TX and AR.
RANGE MAP: Morella caroliniensis.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Myricaceae Blume 1829 (Bayberry Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 3-5 genera and 55 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan. See Morella for discussion of our 3 genera.
REFERENCE: Bornstein in FNA (1997); Wilbur (1994)=Z; Elias (1971b)=Y; Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Morella Loureiro 1790 (Bayberry, Wax-myrtle, Candleberry)
SUMMARY: Wilbur (1994) makes a compelling case for the recognition of three genera among eastern North American Myricaceae, and for application of the name Myrica to Myrica gale. The typification of the genus Myrica with Myrica gale Linnaeus has been confirmed (Brummitt 1999); thus, the familiar southeastern species placed by many authors in Myrica must take another name. Wilbur (1994) prefers to treat our species as subgenus Cerothamnus (Tidestrom) Wilbur of genus Morella Loureiro; subgenus Morella is restricted to e. Asia, the Philippines, and Malaysia, and differs in a number of ways from subgenus Cerothamnus, including its fleshy and succulent, rather than waxy and hard, berries. Small maintained Cerothamnus at the generic level. Wilburs inclusion of Cerothamnus in Morella may well be warranted (and is followed here), but I disagree with his provisional decision to include the taxon treated below as Morella pumila in Morella cerifera, and the taxon treated below as Morella pensylvanica in Morella caroliniensis, though their appropriate rank may be questioned.
REFERENCE: Bornstein in FNA (1997); Wilbur (1994)=Z; Wilbur (2002a); Kubitzki in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Morella caroliniensis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Morella caroliniensis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Morella caroliniensis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Morella caroliniensis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Morella caroliniensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Morella caroliniensis

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 17715
ID IMAGE2: 17715
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 17749

Image ID: 17791

Image ID: 17792

Image ID: 17793
5 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back