NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Heterotheca subaxillaris

Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby

camphorweed, dune camphorweed

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis scabra, Heterotheca lamarckii, Heterotheca latifolia, Heterotheca latifolia var. arkansana, Heterotheca latifolia var. macgregoris, Heterotheca psammophila, Heterotheca scabra, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. latifolia, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. petiolaris, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. procumbens, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. psammophila
Heterotheca subaxillaris (Camphorweed)
image by Gwaltney, John
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: HESU3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Heterotheca subaxillaris
GENUS: Heterotheca
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect to sprawling annual/biennial (occasionally short-lived perennial) of coastal dunes and sand flats.
STEMS: Stems branched above, usually covered with long spreading hairs and stalked glands.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, sessile (clasping above), oval to oblong or lance-shaped, 3/4-3 1/2 in. long, coarsely toothed or entire, with scattered long hairs on margins, rough-hairy.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) in diffusely branching terminal cluster; heads about 1 in. wide; consisting of 15-30 narrow, yellow ray florets encircling a central disk of many yellow tubular florets. Several series of densely hairy-glandular, green, narrow bracts surround the cup-shaped base of each head.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 2-6 1/2 ft.

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Oct (-Jan).
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: maritime
NATIVE RANGE: eastern to southwestern U.S. & Mexico

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: HESU3
USDA Common Name: Camphorweed
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Heterotheca subaxillaris
COMMON NAME: Dune Camphorweed
SYNONYMY: [= Va, Y; = H. subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby var. subaxillaris - X, Z; < H. subaxillaris - C, F, G, K, Pa, RAB, S, SE, WH3; = H. subaxillaris ssp. subaxillaris - FNA, Q]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Oct (-Jan).
HABITAT: Coastal dunes and sand-flats.
COMMENTS: NJ south to FL, west to TX and Mexico, along the coast. This taxon is apparently native in our area, and is a conspicuous component of the flora of ocean dunes.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Heterotheca Cassini 1817 (Camphorweed, Golden-aster)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 28 species, herbs, of North America.
REFERENCE: Semple in FNA (2006b); Wagenknecht (1960)=Z; Semple (1996)=Y; Gandhi & Thomas (1989)=X; Semple (2004)= Q; Cronquist (1980)=SE; Semple (1983). Key adapted in part from Z and X. [also see Chrysopsis and Pityopsis]

Seeds of Success (SOS)

SOS_NUM COL_DATE PERS_NUM STATE ECOREGION_III DETAIL
608 2016-10-25 59 North Carolina 63 Show
755 2017-11-07 59 North Carolina 63 Show

HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heterotheca subaxillaris

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 32135
ID IMAGE2: 32141
ID IMAGE3: 32107
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-13

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 35505

Image ID: 32123

Image ID: 32137

Image ID: 32112

Image ID: 32111

Image ID: 32128

Image ID: 32133

Image ID: 35503

Image ID: 35504

Image ID: 32121

Image ID: 32132

Image ID: 32134

Image ID: 32136

Image ID: 32138

Image ID: 32139

Image ID: 32140

Image ID: 32141

Image ID: 35064

Image ID: 35063

Image ID: 35062

Image ID: 33825

Image ID: 32145

Image ID: 32144

Image ID: 32143

Image ID: 32142

Image ID: 32131

Image ID: 32130

Image ID: 32117

Image ID: 32116

Image ID: 32115

Image ID: 32114

Image ID: 32113

Image ID: 32109

Image ID: 32108

Image ID: 32107

Image ID: 32118

Image ID: 32119

Image ID: 32129

Image ID: 32110

Image ID: 32127

Image ID: 32126

Image ID: 32125

Image ID: 32124

Image ID: 32122

Image ID: 32120

Image ID: 19674

Image ID: 32106
48 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back