NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Glyceria striata

Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc.

fowl mannagrass

Synonym(s): Glyceria elata, Glyceria nervata, Glyceria striata ssp. stricta, Glyceria striata var. stricta, Panicularia nervata, Panicularia striata
Glyceria striata (Fowl Mannagrass)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: GLST
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Glyceria striata
GENUS: Glyceria
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: GLST
USDA Common Name: Fowl Mannagrass
Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)
Distribution: USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC,
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Glyceria striata var. striata
COMMON NAME: Fowl Mannagrass
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, HC, Va, Z; < G. striata - FNA, GW, K, Pa, RAB, W, WH3, WV; = Panicularia striata (Lamarck) A.S. Hitchcock - S; = G. striata ssp. striata]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun.
HABITAT: Wet meadows, seepages, bogs, marshes, swamp forests, freshwater tidal marshes, bottomland forests in mesic soils.
COMMENTS: NL (Newfoundland) west to BC, south to FL and CA. Var. stricta (Scribner) Fernald is more northern.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Glyceria R. Brown 1810 (Mannagrass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 40 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Barkworth & Anderton in FNA (2007a); Tucker (1996)=Z. [also see Torreyochloa]

Seeds of Success (SOS)

SOS_NUM COL_DATE PERS_NUM STATE ECOREGION_III DETAIL
201 2015-06-03 67 North Carolina 45 Show
437 2016-06-09 5 North Carolina 45 Show
445 2016-06-30 62 Maryland 65 Show

HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Glyceria striata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Glyceria striata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Glyceria striata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Glyceria striata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Glyceria striata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Glyceria striata

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 14704
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-04

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 34550

Image ID: 34574

Image ID: 33842

Image ID: 33843

Image ID: 34573

Image ID: 34551

Image ID: 34575

Image ID: 34549

Image ID: 33841

Image ID: 11223
11 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back