NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Dichanthelium scoparium

Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould

velvet panicum, velvet witchgrass

Synonym(s): Panicum scoparium
Dichanthelium scoparium (Velvet Panicum)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: DISC3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dichanthelium scoparium
GENUS: Dichanthelium
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: e. United States to Mexico & West Indies

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: DISC3
USDA Common Name: Velvet Panicum
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dichanthelium scoparium
COMMON NAME: Velvet Witchgrass
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, Pa, Va, Z; = Panicum scoparium Lamarck - C, F, G, GW, HC, RAB, S]
PHENOLOGY: May-Oct.
HABITAT: Moist sandy soil of woodland openings and ditches.
COMMENTS: MA and MI south to FL and TX, also in Mexico and West Indies. The dense, velvety pubescence of the internodes, sheaths, and blades of this taxon, combined with the viscid band below the nodes, are diagnostic. See note under D. acuminatum var. fasciculatum regarding Panicum glutinoscabrum.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Dichanthelium (A.S. Hitchcock & Chase) Gould 1974 (Witchgrass)
SUMMARY: (by Richard J. LeBlond)
REFERENCE: Gould and Clark (1978)=Z; Freckmann (1981)=Y; Lelong (1984)=X; LeBlond (2001)=Q; Weakley et al. (2011)=V; Davidse and Polh (1992); Hansen & Wunderlin (1988); Hitchcock & Chase (1910); Freckmann & Lelong (2002). The treatment of Dichanthelium sect. Lanuginosa (=D. acuminatum group) is based closely on Y. The contributor must take responsibility for the treatment of sect. Angustifolia (including D. hirstii), sections Dichotoma and Ensifolia (the D. dichotomum group), and for sect. Lancearia. Other treatments are based largely on Z.

Seeds of Success (SOS)

SOS_NUM COL_DATE PERS_NUM STATE ECOREGION_III DETAIL
216 2015-07-14 64 North Carolina 63 Show
459 2016-07-21 61 North Carolina 45 Show

HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Dichanthelium scoparium in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Dichanthelium scoparium in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Dichanthelium scoparium in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Dichanthelium scoparium in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Dichanthelium scoparium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium scoparium

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 14101
ID IMAGE2: 14100
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-10

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 14100

Image ID: 34616

Image ID: 14102

Image ID: 34615

Image ID: 34617

Image ID: 11598

Image ID: 33886

Image ID: 33887

Image ID: 33888
10 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back