NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Ctenium aromaticum

Ctenium aromaticum (Walter) Alph. Wood

toothache grass, orange grass

Synonym(s): Campulosus aromaticus
Ctenium aromaticum (Toothache Grass)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: CTAR
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ctenium aromaticum
GENUS: Ctenium
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 3-4 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

HABIT: Grass/Grasslike
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 1
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 0
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

LEAF COMPLEXITY:
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 0
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

LEAF RETENTION:
DECIDUOUS: 0
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Jun-Aug (or later in response to late summer fires).
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x
bloom_color: green flowers turn to brown seeds
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

fruit_time:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT: Native to the nutrient-poor soils of the Coastal Plain, toothache grass is rather non-descript until it flowers and sets seed. As the seed heads dry, they curl up and are very unusual and extremely ornamental. As the common name implies, parts of this plant (namely the roots) have a numbing effect when chewed.

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 1
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 1
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE: 1

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 13858
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-26

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: CTAR
USDA Common Name: Toothache Grass
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, NJ, SC, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ctenium aromaticum
COMMON NAME: Toothache Grass, Orange Grass
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, GW, HC, K, RAB, Va, WH3; = Campulosus aromaticus (Walter) Trinius - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Aug (or later in response to late summer fires).
HABITAT: Wet savannas, pocosin-savanna ecotones, seepage bogs, sandhill-pocosin ecotones, sandhill seeps.
COMMENTS: Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. VA south to FL and west to LA and e. TX (Singhurst, Keith, & Holmes 2005). The entire plant is aromatic and numbs the mouth, tongue, and lips when chewed, hence the specific epithet and common names. Like many species of the longleaf pine ecosystem, toothache grass generally flowers only following fire (MacRoberts & MacRoberts 1992). Sterile clumps can be recognized by the rather broad, bicolored leaves (bluish on the upper surface, bright green on the lower surface).
RANGE MAP: Ctenium aromaticum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ctenium Panzer 1813 (Toothache Grass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 20-22 species, of tropical and subtropical Africa and the Americas.
REFERENCE: Barkworth in FNA (2003a); Longhi-Wagner & Renvoize (2004).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Ctenium aromaticum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ctenium aromaticum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Ctenium aromaticum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ctenium aromaticum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ctenium aromaticum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ctenium aromaticum

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 29039

Image ID: 29038

Image ID: 29037

Image ID: 29036

Image ID: 29035

Image ID: 29034

Image ID: 29033

Image ID: 29032

Image ID: 29031

Image ID: 13861

Image ID: 13860

Image ID: 13859

Image ID: 13857

Image ID: 10977
15 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back