NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Balduina uniflora

Balduina uniflora Nutt.

oneflower honeycombhead, savanna honeycomb-head, yellow balduina

Synonym(s): Endorima uniflora
Balduina uniflora (Oneflower Honeycombhead)
image by Pippen, Jeffrey S.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: BAUN
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Balduina uniflora
GENUS: Balduina
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect perennial of wet pine savannas and sandhills.
STEMS: Stems ribbed, usually unbranched, hairy.
LEAVES: Leaves basal and alternate-ascending on the stem, narrowly spoon-shaped, to 4 in. long (reduced upward), slightly fleshy.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) solitary and terminating stems, yellow, to 2 in. wide, consisting of about 13 (5-22) ray florets with toothed tips surrounding a low-domed center disk of yellow-orange tubular florets; several whorls of small, green, pointed bracts surround the saucer-shaped base of each head.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS: The similar Balduina atropurpurea has purple disk florets.
HEIGHT: 1-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Pine savannas, Sandhills
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: BAUN
USDA Common Name: Oneflower Honeycombhead
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Balduina uniflora
COMMON NAME: Savanna Honeycomb-head, Yellow Balduina
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, GW, K, RAB, SE, WH3, Z; = Endorima uniflora (Nuttall) Rafinesque - S]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Wet pine savannas and pine flatwoods.
COMMENTS: A southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. NC and immediately adjacent ne. SC (apparently absent from much of SC), and from extreme s. SC south to ne. FL, FL Panhandle, and west to e. LA.
RANGE MAP: Balduina uniflora.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Balduina Nuttall 1818 (Honeycomb-head, Balduina)
SUMMARY: A genus of 3 species, herbs, of se. North America.
REFERENCE: Keener in FNA (2006c); Parker & Jones (1975)=Z; Cronquist (1980)=SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Balduina uniflora in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Balduina uniflora in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Balduina uniflora in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Balduina uniflora in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Balduina uniflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Balduina uniflora

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 25552
ID IMAGE2: 25554
ID IMAGE3: 25552
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-29

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 28592

Image ID: 28591

Image ID: 28590

Image ID: 28588

Image ID: 28587

Image ID: 28586

Image ID: 28584

Image ID: 28585

Image ID: 25555

Image ID: 28589

Image ID: 25554

Image ID: 25553

Image ID: 10663
14 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back