NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aeschynomene viscidula

Aeschynomene viscidula Michx.

sticky joint-vetch

Synonym(s): Secula viscidula
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEVI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aeschynomene viscidula
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Aeschynomene
FAMILY CODE: FABACE

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 1
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 1
OPPOSITE: 0
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 0
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 0
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEVI
USDA Common Name: Sticky Jointvetch
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aeschynomene viscidula
COMMON NAME: Sticky Joint-vetch
SYNONYMY: [= I, K, SE, WH3, Y; = Secula viscidula (Michaux) Small - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Dry sandy areas, such as sandhills, dry pinelands, and barrier islands.
COMMENTS: From s. GA (Jones & Coile 1988; Carter, Baker, & Morris 2009; SE), panhandle FL, s. AL, s. MS, and s. TX south to s. FL; Mexico south through Central America to South America; West Indies.
RANGE MAP: Aeschynomene viscidula.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aeschynomene Linnaeus 1753 (Joint-vetch)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 175 species, herbs and shrubs, pantropical and warm temperate.
REFERENCE: Arrighi et al. (2013); Carulli, Tucker, & Dill (1988)=Z; Rudd (1955)=Y; Isely (1998)=I. Key adapted in part from SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aeschynomene viscidula in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aeschynomene viscidula in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aeschynomene viscidula in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aeschynomene viscidula in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aeschynomene viscidula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aeschynomene viscidula

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back