NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aesculus sylvatica

Aesculus sylvatica W. Bartram

painted buckeye

Synonym(s): Aesculus georgiana, Aesculus sylvatica var. lanceolata
Aesculus sylvatica (Painted Buckeye)
image by Cressler, Alan M.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AESY
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus sylvatica
GENUS: Aesculus
FAMILY: HIPPOC - Hippocastanaceae (Horse-chestnut Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 6-15 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Palmate
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x x

FRUITING PERIOD: July-Aug.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bottomlands, Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: Southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Painted buckeye’s flowers vary from creamy white to pale yellow and pink. These tubular flowers are quite showy for several weeks in the spring. The species’ distinctive hand-shaped (palmate) foliage is attractive throughout the growing season. Aesculus sylvatica is commonly found growing in the understory of moist woods. Though shade tolerant, best flowering occurs when grown under at least 3-4 hours of sunlight. Painted buckeye produces root sucker over time but is not aggressive.

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 6
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly, Hummingbird Friendly
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AESY
USDA Common Name: Painted Buckeye
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, GA, NC, SC, TN, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus sylvatica
COMMON NAME: Painted Buckeye
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, K, RAB, Va, W, Z; = A. neglecta Lindley - G, misapplied; < A. octandra - S (also see A. flava); > A. georgiana Sargent]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-mid May; Jul-Aug.
HABITAT: In the Piedmont in mesic, nutrient-rich forests, on bottomlands, lower slopes, and in ravines, in the Coastal Plain primarily on floodplains of brownwater (alluvium-carrying) rivers (most notably the Roanoke River in NC), in the Mountains only at low elevations.
COMMENTS: Primarily a Southeastern Piedmont endemic, occurring primarily in the Piedmont from sc. VA south through c. NC, c. SC, and nc. GA to nc. AL, with an extension north into e. TN.
RANGE MAP: Aesculus sylvatica.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Hippocastanaceae A. Richard 1823 (Horse-chestnut Family)
SUMMARY: A family
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aesculus Linnaeus 1753 (Buckeye)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 13 species, trees and shrubs, of temperate e. North America, w. North America, e. Asia, and se. Europe.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1957a, 1957b)=Z; Harris, Xiang, & Thomas (2009) Acevedo-Rodrguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aesculus sylvatica in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aesculus sylvatica in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aesculus sylvatica in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aesculus sylvatica in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aesculus sylvatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aesculus sylvatica

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 12829
ID IMAGE2: 12827
ID IMAGE3: 22000
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-31

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 9854

Image ID: 12828

Image ID: 19765

Image ID: 9853

Image ID: 8205

Image ID: 8204

Image ID: 7401

Image ID: 7399

Image ID: 5220

Image ID: 12827

Image ID: 22004

Image ID: 19766

Image ID: 22003

Image ID: 22002

Image ID: 22001

Image ID: 9857

Image ID: 9856

Image ID: 9855

Image ID: 22000

Image ID: 7402

Image ID: 7400

Image ID: 5228

Image ID: 5222

Image ID: 5221

Image ID: 10517
26 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back