NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aegopodium podagraria

Aegopodium podagraria L.

bishop’s goutweed, goutweed

Synonym(s): Aegopodium podagraria var. variegatum
Aegopodium podagraria (Bishop’s Goutweed)
image by Hardin, J.W.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEPO
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aegopodium podagraria
GENUS: Aegopodium
FAMILY: APIACE - Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Jul-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Europe & western Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEPO
USDA Common Name: Bishop's Goutweed
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACU FAC FAC FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aegopodium podagraria
COMMON NAME: Goutweed
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, Il, K, MC, Pa, Va; > A. podagraria var. podograria - G, RAB; > A. podagraria var. variegatum L.H. Bailey - G, RAB]
PHENOLOGY: May-Aug; Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of Europe.
COMMENTS: The cultivated forms encountered in our area are usually those with white-margined or variegated leaves.
RANGE MAP: Aegopodium podagraria.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Apiaceae Lindley 1836 or UMBELLIFERAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Carrot Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 445 genera and about 3540 species of herbs (rarely shrubs or trees), cosmopolitan, but especially north temperate. Hydrocotyle is more closely related to Araliaceae, and has been transferred there (Chandler & Plunkett 2004).
REFERENCE: Mathias & Constance (1945)=MC. [also see ARALIACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aegopodium Linnaeus 1753 (Goutweed)
SUMMARY: A genus of 5-7 species, perennial herbs, of temperate Eurasia.
REFERENCE: Mathias & Constance (1945)=MC.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aegopodium podagraria in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aegopodium podagraria in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aegopodium podagraria in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aegopodium podagraria in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aegopodium podagraria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aegopodium podagraria

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 4532
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 4532
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-05-08

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back