NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aesculus pavia var. pavia

Aesculus pavia L. var. pavia

red buckeye

Synonym(s): Aesculus austrina, Aesculus discolor, Aesculus discolor var. mollis, Aesculus pavia var. discolor, Aesculus splendens
Aesculus pavia var. pavia (Red Buckeye)
image by Hardin, J.W.

Key to Map Symbols.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEPAP
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus pavia var. pavia
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Aesculus
FAMILY CODE: HIPPOC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 1
TREE: 1
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 1
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 1
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 1
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Apr-early May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

fruit_time: Jul-Aug.

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 5215
ID IMAGE2: 12271
ID IMAGE3: 5215
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-29

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEPAP
USDA Common Name: Red Buckeye
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK: S4 (S4)
GLOBAL RANK: G5T5
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS: N: Do not track

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus pavia var. pavia
COMMON NAME: Red Buckeye
SYNONYMY: [= K, Z; < A. pavia - C, G, Mo, RAB, S, W, WH3; > A. pavia - F; > A. discolor Pursh - F]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-early May; Jul-Aug.
HABITAT: Swamp forests, usually stagnant, usually blackwater (not receiving significant alluvium), and especially over marl (coquina limestone).
COMMENTS: Var. pavia ranges from se. NC south to c. peninsular FL and west to e. TX, extending north in the Missisippi Embayment to se. MO and s. IL, and in scattered occurrences off the Coastal Plain, as in sc. TN; also it is sometimes cultivated farther inland and persistent or slightly naturalizing. Var. flavescens (Sargent) Correll occurs in the Edwards Plateau of c. TX. Fernald reports this species from VA and WV, but there is likely taxonomic or nomenclatural confusion.
RANGE MAP: Aesculus pavia var. pavia.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Hippocastanaceae A. Richard 1823 (Horse-chestnut Family)
SUMMARY: A family…
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aesculus Linnaeus 1753 (Buckeye)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 13 species, trees and shrubs, of temperate e. North America, w. North America, e. Asia, and se. Europe.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1957a, 1957b)=Z; Harris, Xiang, & Thomas (2009) Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aesculus pavia var. pavia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aesculus pavia var. pavia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aesculus pavia var. pavia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aesculus pavia var. pavia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aesculus pavia var. pavia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aesculus pavia var. pavia

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5214

Image ID: 5216

Image ID: 12271

Image ID: 8700

Image ID: 5217

Image ID: 5218

Image ID: 5219
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back