NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aeschynomene histrix var. incana

Aeschynomene histrix Poir. var. incana (Vogel) Benth.

porcupine jointvetch

Synonym(s): Secula histrix
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEHII
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aeschynomene histrix var. incana
GENUS: Aeschynomene
FAMILY: FABACE - Fabaceae (Legume Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEHII
USDA Common Name: Porcupine Jointvetch
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (FL)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aeschynomene histrix var. incana
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= K, WH3; = A. hystrix var. incana - SE, orthographic variant]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of tropical America.
COMMENTS: Probably introduced on ship’s ballast at Pensacola in the 19th century, but seemingly established as it was recollected in Escambia County, FL, in 1985 (Isely 1990).
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aeschynomene Linnaeus 1753 (Joint-vetch)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 175 species, herbs and shrubs, pantropical and warm temperate.
REFERENCE: Arrighi et al. (2013); Carulli, Tucker, & Dill (1988)=Z; Rudd (1955)=Y; Isely (1998)=I. Key adapted in part from SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aeschynomene histrix var. incana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aeschynomene histrix var. incana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aeschynomene histrix var. incana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aeschynomene histrix var. incana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aeschynomene histrix var. incana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aeschynomene histrix var. incana

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back