NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aesculus glabra var. glabra

Aesculus glabra Willd. var. glabra

ohio buckeye

Synonym(s): Aesculus glabra var. leucodermis, Aesculus glabra var. micrantha, Aesculus glabra var. monticola, Aesculus glabra var. pallida, Aesculus glabra var. sargentii
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEGLG
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus glabra var. glabra
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Aesculus
FAMILY CODE: HIPPOC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 1
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 0
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 0
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 0
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEGLG
USDA Common Name: Ohio Buckeye
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, TN, TX, WI, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus glabra var. glabra
COMMON NAME: Ohio Buckeye
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, K1, K2, Mo, Z; < A. glabra - Pa, S, WV]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May.
HABITAT: Mesic forests over limestone.
COMMENTS: Largely midwestern, but ranges east to sw. PA, e. TN, and nw. GA (Jones & Coile 1988); it is also sometimes introduced eastward of that distribution. It occurs in TN counties adjacent to both VA and NC. Var. arguta (Buckley) B.L. Robinson occurs west of the Mississippi River from IA and NE south to e. and c. TX; it differs in having 7-11 leaflets, each 1-3 (-5) cm wide (vs. 5-7 leaflets, each (2-) 3-6 (-8) cm wide).
RANGE MAP: Aesculus glabra var. glabra.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Hippocastanaceae A. Richard 1823 (Horse-chestnut Family)
SUMMARY: A family…
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aesculus Linnaeus 1753 (Buckeye)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 13 species, trees and shrubs, of temperate e. North America, w. North America, e. Asia, and se. Europe.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1957a, 1957b)=Z; Harris, Xiang, & Thomas (2009) Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aesculus glabra var. glabra in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aesculus glabra var. glabra in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aesculus glabra var. glabra in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aesculus glabra var. glabra in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aesculus glabra var. glabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aesculus glabra var. glabra

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back