NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aesculus flava

Aesculus flava Aiton

yellow buckeye

Synonym(s): Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra var. virginica
Aesculus flava (Yellow Buckeye)
image by Parkins, Grant Morrow
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEFL
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus flava
GENUS: Aesculus
FAMILY: HIPPOC - Hippocastanaceae (Horse-chestnut Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 50 to 75 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: April-June
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow flowers
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug.-Sept.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Yellow buckeye thrives in the rich moist soils of Appalachian coves, where it is most commonly found. If grown in good soil, it can make a wonderful, unusual specimen tree; it can also adapt well to urban sites. Large showy panicles of yellow flowers give way to fist-sized capsules enclosing lustrous brown seeds. In fall the leaves turn yellow-orange. Some consider it good luck to carry a seed or buckeye in their pockets. The term buckeye comes from the whitish scar found the seed, giving it the appearance of a deer’s eye. This genus supports up to 32 species of lepidoptera.

Cultural Notes: Wood from the tree was used for artificial limbs before better materials were available.

SOIL MOISTURE: Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 4
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 8
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly, Hummingbird Friendly
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEFL
USDA Common Name: Yellow Buckeye
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DC, GA, IL, IN, KY, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus flava
COMMON NAME: Yellow Buckeye
SYNONYMY: [= C, K1, K2, Pa, Va, W; = A. octandra Marshall - F, G, RAB, Z; < A. octandra - S (also see A. sylvatica)]
PHENOLOGY: Late Apr-mid Jun; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Moist forests, up to nearly 2000m, especially prominent in seepy cove forests, in the Piedmont only in montane habitats.
COMMENTS: A broad Southern Appalachian endemic: sw. PA, s. OH, s. IN, and s. IL south through KY, WV, sw. VA, and TN to n. AL, n. GA, nw. SC, and w. NC. A. flava is one of the largest, most massive, and commonest trees in Southern Appalachian coves, recognizable in winter by the bark of large plate-like slabs, thick twigs, and massive form. Meyer & Hardin (1987) discuss the nomenclatural issues relating to the names A. flava and A. octandra.
RANGE MAP: Aesculus flava.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Hippocastanaceae A. Richard 1823 (Horse-chestnut Family)
SUMMARY: A family…
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aesculus Linnaeus 1753 (Buckeye)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 13 species, trees and shrubs, of temperate e. North America, w. North America, e. Asia, and se. Europe.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1957a, 1957b)=Z; Harris, Xiang, & Thomas (2009) Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aesculus flava in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aesculus flava in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aesculus flava in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aesculus flava in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aesculus flava in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aesculus flava

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 7588
ID IMAGE2: 8692
ID IMAGE3: 5199
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-09-16

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 9845

Image ID: 9844

Image ID: 8321

Image ID: 8320

Image ID: 7589

Image ID: 7587

Image ID: 26712

Image ID: 26714

Image ID: 26715

Image ID: 8692

Image ID: 26718

Image ID: 5199

Image ID: 5194

Image ID: 5193

Image ID: 26713

Image ID: 26716

Image ID: 26717

Image ID: 10516
19 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back