NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aegilops cylindrica

Aegilops cylindrica Host

jointed goatgrass

Synonym(s): Aegilops cylindrica var. rubiginosa, Aegilops tauschii, Cylindropyrum cylindricum
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AECY
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aegilops cylindrica
GENUS: Aegilops
FAMILY: POACEA - Poaceae (Grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AECY
USDA Common Name: Jointed Goatgrass
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WV, WY)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aegilops cylindrica
COMMON NAME: Jointed Goatgrass
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, HC, K, Pa, Tn, Va, Z]
PHENOLOGY: May-Aug.
HABITAT: Fields, pastures, roadsides, other disturbed areas; native of Mediterranean Europe and w. Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Aegilops cylindrica.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aegilops Linnaeus 1753 (Goatgrass)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 23 species, annuals, of w. Asia east to the Mediterranean region.
REFERENCE: Saufferer in FNA (2007a); Tucker (1996)=Z.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aegilops cylindrica in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aegilops cylindrica in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aegilops cylindrica in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aegilops cylindrica in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aegilops cylindrica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aegilops cylindrica

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back