NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aeschynomene americana

Aeschynomene americana L.

shyleaf

Synonym(s): Aeschynomene americana var. glandulosa
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: AEAM
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aeschynomene americana
GENUS: Aeschynomene
FAMILY: FABACE - Fabaceae (Legume Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: AEAM
USDA Common Name: Shyleaf
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MD), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aeschynomene americana var. americana
COMMON NAME: Shyleaf
SYNONYMY: [= I, SE, Y; < A. americana - K, S, WH3]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Moist, disturbed sites.
COMMENTS: S. GA (Jones & Coile 1988, SE), s. AL, s. LA south to Central America; West Indies; se. Asia.
RANGE MAP: Aeschynomene americana var. americana.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aeschynomene Linnaeus 1753 (Joint-vetch)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 175 species, herbs and shrubs, pantropical and warm temperate.
REFERENCE: Arrighi et al. (2013); Carulli, Tucker, & Dill (1988)=Z; Rudd (1955)=Y; Isely (1998)=I. Key adapted in part from SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aeschynomene americana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aeschynomene americana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aeschynomene americana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aeschynomene americana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aeschynomene americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aeschynomene americana

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back