NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Adiantum hispidulum

Adiantum hispidulum Sw.

garden maidenhair, rough maidenhair

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ADHI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adiantum hispidulum
GENUS: Adiantum
FAMILY: PTERID - Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ADHI
USDA Common Name: Rough Maidenhair
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, CT, GA, HI, LA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adiantum hispidulum
COMMON NAME: Rough Maidenhair, Garden Maidenhair
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, FoC, K, S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Stone walls, old wells; native of Asia and Africa.
COMMENTS: Reported for GA (Harper 1903).
RANGE MAP: Adiantum hispidulum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pteridaceae E.D.M. Kirchner 1831 (Maidenhair Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Adiantum Linnaeus 1753 (Maidenhair Fern)
SUMMARY: A genus of 150-200 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Paris in FNA (1993b); Lu et al. (2011)=Z; Lin, Prado, & Gilbert in FoC (2013); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Adiantum hispidulum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Adiantum hispidulum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Adiantum hispidulum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Adiantum hispidulum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Adiantum hispidulum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Adiantum hispidulum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back