NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Adlumia fungosa

Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

alleghany-vine, allegheny vine, cliff-harlequin, climbing fumitory

Adlumia fungosa (Alleghany-vine)
image by Gwaltney, John
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ADFU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adlumia fungosa
GENUS: Adlumia
FAMILY: FUMARI - Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Delicate, vining biennial that scrambles over other plants and into trees, found on cliffs, talus, rocky slopes, rich stream-bottom forests, cool rocky forests and burned areas, especially over calcareous or mafic rocks.
STEMS: Stems climbing, smooth; in its first year a plant is essentially stemless, with only several upright leaves.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, petiolate, 2 times pinnately divided, pale green beneath; reduced in size at the upper reaches of the vine, where leaves act like tendrils.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in drooping clusters from leaf axils, white to pale pink, 1/2-2/3 in. long, bilaterally symmetric and tubular, shaped like upside-down vases with a pair of tiny, scale-like bracts at the flower base (which is on top) and 2 spreading lobes at the mouth of the vase.
FRUITS: Fruit a narrow, oval capsule.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 12 ft.

DURATION: Biennial
HABIT: Herb, Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White to pale pink
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bottomlands, Disturbed, Outcrops and glades
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ADFU
USDA Common Name: Allegheny Vine
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (CT, DE, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Biennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adlumia fungosa
COMMON NAME: Alleghany-vine, Cliff-Harlequin, Climbing Fumitory
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, Pa, RAB, S, Va, W]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Cliffs, talus, rocky slopes, rich stream-bottom forests, cool rocky forests, burned areas, especially over calcareous or mafic rocks.
COMMENTS: QC west to WI and MN, south to n. DE, w. NC, TN, and IN.
RANGE MAP: Adlumia fungosa.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fumariaceae A.P. de Candolle 1821 (Fumitory Family)
SUMMARY: This family includes 15-20 genera and 500-600 species, herbs, mostly north temperate. The Fumariaceae are often now subsumed into the Papaveraceae and separated as subfamilies (Lidén 1981, 1986; Lidén et al. 1997; Judd, Sanders, & Donoghue 1994), but the option remains to recognize the two monophyletic clades as families: Papaveracaeae s.s. and Fumariaceae. The placement of Pteridophyllum (especially) and Hypecoum in their own families or basal in either Papaveraceae or Fumariaceae remains unsettled.
REFERENCE: Pérez-Gutiérrez et al. (2012, 2015); Wang et al. (2009); Stern in FNA (1997); Hill (1992); Lidén (1986, 1981); Lidén et al. (1997); Lidén in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Adlumia Rafinesque ex A.P. de Candolle 1821 (Climbing Fumitory)
SUMMARY: A genus of 2 species, herbs, of e. North America, Korea, and Manchuria.
REFERENCE: Boufford in FNA (1997); Lidén in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Adlumia fungosa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Adlumia fungosa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Adlumia fungosa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Adlumia fungosa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Adlumia fungosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Adlumia fungosa

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 31352
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 31352
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-11-16

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 31362

Image ID: 31353

Image ID: 31360

Image ID: 31359

Image ID: 31365

Image ID: 31366

Image ID: 31367

Image ID: 31368

Image ID: 31369

Image ID: 31370

Image ID: 31371

Image ID: 31364

Image ID: 31363

Image ID: 31372

Image ID: 31361

Image ID: 31358

Image ID: 31357

Image ID: 31355

Image ID: 31354

Image ID: 31356

Image ID: 10514
22 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back