NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Adonis annua

Adonis annua L.

autumn adonis, bird’s-eye, pheasant’s-eye

Synonym(s): Adonis autumnalis
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ADAN
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adonis annua
GENUS: Adonis
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ADAN
USDA Common Name: Blooddrops
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, ID, KY, LA, MO, MT, TN, TX, WA), CAN (MB, ON)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adonis annua
COMMON NAME: Autumn Adonis, Bird's-eye, Pheasant’s-eye
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, G, K, Mo]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, formerly especially as a weed in grain fields; native of Eurasia.
COMMENTS: Naturalized in n. AL and sc. TN (Parfitt in FNA 1997).
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Adonis Linnaeus 1753 (Adonis)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 26 species, annual and perennial herbs, of Eurasia.
REFERENCE: Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Adonis annua in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Adonis annua in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Adonis annua in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Adonis annua in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Adonis annua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Adonis annua

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back