NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Becc.

cuban palm, everglades palm, paurotis palm, saw cabbage-palm

Synonym(s): Acoelorraphe wrightii, Acoelorrhaphe arborescens, Paurotis wrightii
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACWR4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
GENUS: Acoelorrhaphe
FAMILY: ARECAC - Arecaceae (Palm Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACWR4
USDA Common Name: Everglades Palm
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (FL)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
COMMON NAME: Everglades Palm, Saw Cabbage-palm, Cuban Palm, Paurotis Palm
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K2, WH3; = Paurotis wrightii (Grisebach & H. Wendland) Britton - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT:
COMMENTS: {add to key; add to genus key}
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Arecaceae Schultz 1832 or PALMAE de Jussieu 1789 (Palm Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 190 genera and 2000 species, trees and shrubs, of tropical and subtropical regions of both hemispheres.
REFERENCE: Zona in FNA (2000); Dransfield & Uhl in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acoelorrhaphe H. Wendland 1879 (Paurotis Palm)
SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a tree, of the Neotropics.
REFERENCE: Zona in FNA (2000).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acoelorrhaphe wrightii in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acoelorrhaphe wrightii in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acoelorrhaphe wrightii in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acoelorrhaphe wrightii in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acoelorrhaphe wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back