NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aconitum uncinatum

Aconitum uncinatum L.

appalachian blue monkshood, eastern blue monkshood, southern blue monkshood

Aconitum uncinatum (Appalachian Blue Monkshood)
image by Ware, Richard & Teresa
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACUN
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aconitum uncinatum
GENUS: Aconitum
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect to sprawling perennial growing in seepages, moist meadows, cove forests and other moist forests.
STEMS: Stems arising from tuber-like root, slender and weak (often leaning on other plants), branching, smooth to minutely hairy.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, petiolate, about 4 in. long (and wide), palmately and deeply divided into 3-5 coarsely toothed segments.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in loose panicles from upper leaf axils and stem ends, blue to purple, 1-2 in. long, bilaterally symmetric, consisting of 5 petal-like sepals, the uppermost one shaped like a hood or helmet, that enclose 2 smaller blue petals.
FRUITS: Fruit a beaked, ellipsoid follicle.
COMMENTS: All parts of this plant are toxic, and a drug derived from it has been used to treat neuralgia and sciatica.
HEIGHT: 2-5 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Blue or purple
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACUN
USDA Common Name: Southern Blue Monkshood
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DC, GA, IL, IN, KY, MD, MO, NC, NH, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aconitum uncinatum
COMMON NAME: Eastern Blue Monkshood, Appalachian Blue Monkshood
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, Pa, RAB, S, Va, W; > A. uncinatum var. muticum A.P. de Candolle - C; > A. uncinatum var. uncinatum - C, F; > A. uncinatum var. acutidens Fernald - F; > A. uncinatum Linnaeus ssp. muticum (A.P. de Candolle) Hardin = K, Z; > A. uncinatum ssp. uncinatum - K, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Seepages, cove forests, other moist forests.
COMMENTS: C. MD and sw. PA south to e. VA, e. NC, wc. GA, and c. TN; disjunct in sc. MO (Yatskievych 2013). Two varieties or subspecies have sometimes been recognized, but the character differences seem ambiguous, poorly correlated with one another, and geographically incoherent. A third eastern blue-flowered entity, approaching our area in s. OH, has been variously treated as an additional subspecies or variety of A. uncinatum, as a separate species, A. noveboracense A. Gray, or as disjunct populations of the otherwise more western A. columbianum Nuttall.
RANGE MAP: Aconitum uncinatum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aconitum Linnaeus 1753 (Monkshood, Aconite)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 300 species, herbs, of Eurasia, n. Africa, and North America.
REFERENCE: Brink & Woods in FNA (1997); Hardin (1964b)=Z; Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aconitum uncinatum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aconitum uncinatum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aconitum uncinatum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aconitum uncinatum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aconitum uncinatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aconitum uncinatum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 8677
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 8677
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-31

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 26708

Image ID: 26704

Image ID: 26701

Image ID: 8684

Image ID: 19754

Image ID: 19750

Image ID: 8101

Image ID: 8681

Image ID: 26705

Image ID: 26706

Image ID: 8678

Image ID: 8679

Image ID: 8680

Image ID: 26707

Image ID: 8682

Image ID: 8683

Image ID: 8106

Image ID: 8582

Image ID: 19753

Image ID: 19752

Image ID: 19751

Image ID: 8583

Image ID: 19749

Image ID: 19748

Image ID: 5796

Image ID: 26703

Image ID: 26702

Image ID: 19444

Image ID: 10511
30 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back