NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acanthocereus tetragonus

Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Humm.

Triangle Cactus

Synonym(s): Acanthocereus floridanus, Acanthocereus pentagonus, Cactus tetragonus, Cereus pentagonus
Acanthocereus tetragonus (Triangle Cactus)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.

Key to Map Symbols.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACTE4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthocereus tetragonus
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Acanthocereus
FAMILY CODE: CACTAC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 1
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 1
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 1

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

fruit_time:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 9784
ID IMAGE2: 9784
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACTE4
USDA Common Name: Triangle Cactus
Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), VI (N)
Distribution: USA (FL, HI, TX), USA+ (VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC UPL FACU UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthocereus tetragonus
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= K2, WH3]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT:
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP:

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cactaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Cactus Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 110-139 genera and about 1450-1800 species, perennial herbs, shrubs, vines, and trees, endemic to tropical, subtropical, and temperate America (a single species, Rhipsalis baccifera, occurring as well in Africa, Madagascar, and Sri Lanka, presumably as a result of long-distance dispersal from the Americas), with centers of diversity in sw. United States-n. Mexico, s. South America, and the West Indies. The base chromosome number for the family is n=11.
REFERENCE: Parfitt & Gibson in FNA (2003b); Barthlott & Hunt in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993); Hunt et al. (2006); Anderson (2001); Nyffeler & Eggli (2010).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acanthocereus (Engelmann ex A. Berger) Britton & Rose 1909)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acanthocereus tetragonus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acanthocereus tetragonus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acanthocereus tetragonus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acanthocereus tetragonus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acanthocereus tetragonus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acanthocereus tetragonus

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 9785
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back