NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer saccharum

Acer saccharum Marshall

hard maple, sugar maple, sugar tree

Acer saccharum (Hard Maple)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACSA3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer saccharum
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jun-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACSA3
USDA Common Name: Sugar Maple
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer saccharum
COMMON NAME: Sugar Maple, Hard Maple, Sugar Tree
SYNONYMY: [= C, Pa, Va; > A. saccharum var. saccharum - F, G, Il, K, Z; > A. saccharum var. rugelii (Pax) Rehder - Il; > A. saccharum var. schneckii Rehder - Il; = A. saccharum ssp. saccharum - RAB, W; = Saccharodendron barbatum (Michaux) Nieuwland - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun; Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Cove forests, other rich forests, especially over mafic and calcareous rocks, on calcareous soils common and typical in dry-mesic forests and dry woodlands as well, less typically extending to high elevation northern hardwood forests where sometimes in acidic situations (as in Highlands County, VA), in parts of the Piedmont perhaps more common as an introduction by ornamental planting than as a native, at least south of VA.
COMMENTS: Two varieties are sometimes recognized. Var. saccharum is distributed from NS west to ND, south to GA, LA, and OK. Var. schneckii Rehder, with petioles and lower leaf surfaces densely pubescent, considered to approach our area in s. PA (Rhoads & Klein 1993), IN, IL, and MO, is probably only a form. A. saccharum is the primary source of maple sugar and maple syrup; formerly, commercial sugaring was done in w. NC and w. VA. Large individuals of this species are the favorite substrate of a number of lichens, including Lobaria pulmonaria. The brown, platy bark is often similar to that of Aesculus flava. For its bright orange fall color, A. saccharum is one of our most prized ornamental trees. In NC, it is most common northward and on mafic rocks, thus reaching perhaps its best development in the amphibolite peaks of Ashe, Watauga, Avery, and Mitchell counties; it is more general in VA.
RANGE MAP: Acer saccharum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer saccharum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer saccharum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer saccharum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer saccharum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer saccharum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer saccharum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9819
ID IMAGE2: 9820
ID IMAGE3: 3986
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-08-13

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 3987

Image ID: 3989

Image ID: 9820

Image ID: 9821

Image ID: 3986

Image ID: 3988
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back