NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer saccharinum

Acer saccharinum L.

silver maple, soft maple

Synonym(s): Acer dasycarpum, Acer saccharinum var. laciniatum, Acer saccharinum var. wieri, Argentacer saccharinum
Acer saccharinum (Silver Maple)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.

Key to Map Symbols.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACSA2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer saccharinum
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY CODE: ACERAC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 1
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 0
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 0
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 1
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Feb-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

fruit_time: Apr-Jul.

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 9814
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 3993
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-10

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACSA2
USDA Common Name: Silver Maple
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (NB, ON, QC, SK)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
STATE RANKS
STATE RANK: S3 (S3)
GLOBAL RANK: G5
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS: N: Do not track

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer saccharinum
COMMON NAME: Silver Maple, Soft Maple
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, GW, Il, K, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3, Z; = Argentacer saccharinum (Linnaeus) Small - S]
PHENOLOGY: Feb-Apr; Apr-Jul.
HABITAT: Bottomlands, riverbanks, and disturbed areas.
COMMENTS: NS west to SK, south to Panhandle FL, LA, and OK, rare and mostly introduced east of the Appalachians and south of VA. This is an abundant tree along major rivers in the Piedmont of VA. In our area (particularly from c. NC south), the species is more common as a street tree or an escape from cultivation than as a native tree. On the Coastal Plain of NC and SC, A. saccharinum is largely confined to the banks and levees of large brownwater rivers, such as the Roanoke and Congaree. The silvery undersides of the leaves are obvious in windy conditions. The hybrid Acerfreemanii A.E. Murray [A. rubrum saccharinum] has been collected at scattered locations in our area.
RANGE MAP: Acer saccharinum.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodrguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer saccharinum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer saccharinum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer saccharinum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer saccharinum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer saccharinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer saccharinum

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 3993

Image ID: 9815

Image ID: 9816

Image ID: 9817

Image ID: 9818
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back