NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer rubrum var. trilobum

Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch

carolina red maple

Synonym(s): Acer carolinianum, Acer rubrum var. tridens, Rufacer carolinianum
Acer rubrum var. trilobum (Carolina Red Maple)
image by Cressler, Alan M.

Key to Map Symbols.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACRUT
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer rubrum var. trilobum
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY CODE: ACERAC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 1
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 1
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 1
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 1
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Jan-Mar
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

fruit_time: Feb-Jun.

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 12268
ID IMAGE2: 12823
ID IMAGE3: 12268
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-22

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACRUT
USDA Common Name: Red Maple
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK: S5 (S5)
GLOBAL RANK: G5T5
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS: N: Do not track

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer rubrum var. trilobum
COMMON NAME: Carolina Red Maple
SYNONYMY: [= F, Il, K1, K2, Z; < A. rubrum - C, GW, Pa, RAB, Va, WH3; < A. rubrum var. rubrum - G; = Rufacer carolinianum (Walter) Small - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jan-Mar; Feb-Jun.
HABITAT: Wetlands, especially peaty, acid sites.
COMMENTS: Primarily a Southeastern Coastal Plain variety, the range of var. trilobum is unclear, possibly extending well inland and northward (see F). This variety has greatly increased in abundance in the Coastal Plain of our area because of fire suppression and mechanical disturbance of peaty wetlands. Former large pocosin tracts, such as the Dismal Swamp, are now largely dominated by this tree.
RANGE MAP: Acer rubrum var. trilobum.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer rubrum var. trilobum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer rubrum var. trilobum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer rubrum var. trilobum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer rubrum var. trilobum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer rubrum var. trilobum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer rubrum var. trilobum

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 24450

Image ID: 9811

Image ID: 9813

Image ID: 12823

Image ID: 3961

Image ID: 12824

Image ID: 12822

Image ID: 9812

Image ID: 3976

Image ID: 24451
11 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back