NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer rubrum var. rubrum

Acer rubrum L. var. rubrum

eastern red maple

Synonym(s): Acer rubrum var. tomentosum, Acer stenocarpum, Rufacer rubrum
Acer rubrum var. rubrum (Eastern Red Maple)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACRUR
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer rubrum var. rubrum
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jan-Mar
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Feb-Jul.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACRUR
USDA Common Name: Red Maple
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer rubrum var. rubrum
COMMON NAME: Eastern Red Maple
SYNONYMY: [= F, Il, K1, K2, Z; < A. rubrum - C, GW, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3; < A. rubrum var. rubrum - G (also see var. trilobum); = Rufacer rubrum (Linnaeus) Small - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jan-Mar; Feb-Jul.
HABITAT: Upland deciduous forests, up to at least 1500m elevation, moist bottomlands and slopes.
COMMENTS: This variety is the most widespread and common in our area; indeed it is one of the most ubiquitous and common trees of e. North America. It is probably more abundant than formerly, because of its weedy abilities. Overall, it ranges throughout e. North America. Whether the varieties of A. rubrum are worthy of recognition is a matter of disagreement; I choose here to try to distinguish them.
RANGE MAP: Acer rubrum var. rubrum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer rubrum var. rubrum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9810
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 24446
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-22

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 24447

Image ID: 24446

Image ID: 24448

Image ID: 24449

Image ID: 8676
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back