NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Actaea rubifolia

Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz

appalachian black-cohosh, appalachian bugbane

Synonym(s): Actaea cordifolia, Cimicifuga cordifolia, Cimicifuga racemosa var. cordifolia, Cimicifuga rubifolia
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACRU14
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea rubifolia
GENUS: Actaea
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect, rhizomatous perennial of rich cove forests over calcareous rocks (limestone or dolostone).
STEMS: Stems unbranched, smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, petioles grooved and hairy, large and horizontal, 1-2 times ternately divided into 3-9(-17) coarsely and irregularly toothed leaflets, with the terminal leaflet deeply 3- to 5-lobed and most leaflets with notched (heart-shaped) bases.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in terminal cluster of erect racemes, held above the leaves; white, consisting of 5 petal-like, curved sepals that drop early and a bushy cluster of stamens surrounding 1-2 ovaries.
FRUITS: Fruit a flattened, oblong follicle
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-4 1/2 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACRU14
USDA Common Name: Appalachian Bugbane
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, IL, IN, KY, PA, TN, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea rubifolia
COMMON NAME: Appalachian Black-cohosh
SYNONYMY: [= K, Va; = Cimicifuga rubifolia Kearney - C, FNA, S, W; >< C. racemosa var. cordifolia (Pursh) A. Gray - F, misapplied in part; < C. racemosa - G; = Actaea cordifolia A.P. de Candolle - Z, misapplied]
PHENOLOGY: Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Rich cove forests over calcareous rocks (limestone or dolostone).
COMMENTS: Sw. VA south to e. TN; disjunct in s. IL, w. KY, and nw. TN. This species is alleged by C (1991) to occur in NC, but this is probably an error, based on confusion with Cimicifuga cordifolia Pursh, now considered a form of Actaea racemosa. For this reason, the name Actaea cordifolia used by Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998) does not apply to this taxon. Actaea rubifolia is related to Actaea elata (Nuttall) Prantl of nw. North America.
RANGE MAP: Actaea rubifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Actaea Linnaeus 1753 (Baneberry)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 28 species, perennial herbs, of temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998) support the inclusion of Cimicifuga in Actaea, based on morphologic and molecular analyses.
REFERENCE: Ford in FNA (1997); Ramsey in FNA (1997); Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998)=Z; Park & Lee 1996); Ramsey (1987, 1988); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Actaea rubifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Actaea rubifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Actaea rubifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Actaea rubifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Actaea rubifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea rubifolia

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-08

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back