NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acalypha rhomboidea

Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

common threeseed mercury, rhombic copperleaf

Synonym(s): Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea
Acalypha rhomboidea (Common Threeseed Mercury)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACRH
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha rhomboidea
SELECTED SYNONYM: Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea
GENUS: Acalypha
FAMILY: EUPHOR - Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect annual found in alluvial clearings and fields, roadsides and other weedy, disturbed habitats as well as floodplain forests, swamp hummocks and seasonally exposed bars and shores.
STEMS: Stems usually simple, with lines of fine white hairs.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, long-petiolate, oval to diamond- or lance-shaped, to 3 1/2 in. long, with bluntly toothed margins and conspicuous pinnate venation; leaves tend to congregate together near top of stem.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in axillary spikes with female flowers below and male above, though most are hidden by a surrounding green bract that is shallowly cut into 5-11 oblong to lance-shaped lobes bearing glandular hairs; flowers lack petals and sepals.
FRUITS: Fruit a small, hairy, 3-lobed capsule.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 6–24 in.

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Late Jun-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Green
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bottomlands, Disturbed
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACRH
USDA Common Name: Common Threeseed Mercury
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha rhomboidea
COMMON NAME: Rhombic Copperleaf
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, G, GW, Il, K, Pa, RAB, S, Va, W, WH3, Z; = A. rhomboidea var. rhomboidea - F; = A. virginica Linnaeus var. rhomboidea (Rafinesque) Cooperrider - Y]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jun-Nov.
HABITAT: Woodlands, disturbed ground.
COMMENTS: NS and ME west to ND, south to Panhandle FL and e. TX.
RANGE MAP: Acalypha rhomboidea.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Euphorbiaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Spurge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 313-322 genera and 8100-9000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan in distribution, as defined broadly. Molecular systematics suggests that various units traditionally included in the Euphorbiaceae should be segregated (Soltis et al. 2000; Chase et al. 2002). In our flora, this includes Phyllanthus, Phyllanthopsis, and Glochidion (in Phyllanthaceae).
REFERENCE: Webster (1967), Webster (1994); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000); Webster in Kubitzki (2014). [also see PHYLLANTHACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acalypha Linnaeus 1753 (Copperleaf, Three-seeded Mercury)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 430-462 species, shrubs, herbs, and trees, of primarily tropical and subtropical regions (rarely warm temperate).
REFERENCE: Levin in FNA (in prep.); Levin (1999b)=Z; Levin (1999a); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000)=Y; Webster in Kubitzki (2014). Key based in part on Levin in FNA.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha rhomboidea

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9783
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-02-05

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 10504
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back