NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acroptilon repens

Acroptilon repens (L.) DC.

russian knapweed

Synonym(s): Centaurea picris, Centaurea repens
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACRE3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acroptilon repens
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Acroptilon
FAMILY CODE: ASTERA

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 1
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG LEAF ARRANGEMENT
ALTERNATE: 0
OPPOSITE: 0
WHORLED: 0
BASAL: 0
FASCICLED: 0

NCBG LEAF COMPLEXITY
SIMPLE: 0
PINNATE: 0
BI-PINNATE: 0
TRI-PINNATE: 0
PALMATE: 0
TRIFOLIOLATE: 0

NCBG LEAF RETENTION
DECIDUOUS: 0
EVERGREEN: 0
SEMI-EVERGREEN: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG FLORAL SYMMETRY
RADIAL (ACTINOMORPHIC): 0
BILATERAL (ZYGOMORPHIC): 0
MIXED (BOTH ACTINOMORPHIC and ZYGOMORPHIC): 0

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: May-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-04

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACRE3
USDA Common Name: Hardheads
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AR, AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OH, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, SK)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhaponticum repens
COMMON NAME: Russian Knapweed
SYNONYMY: [= K2, Y, Z; = Acroptilon repens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - FNA, Il, K1; = Centaurea repens Linnaeus - C, F, G]
PHENOLOGY: May-Sep.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of Eurasia.
COMMENTS: Reported for VA (FNA), but there is apparently no documentation for its occurrence there; this serious invasive weed is widespread in western North America, east to OH, KY, and AR.
RANGE MAP:

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
()
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acroptilon repens in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acroptilon repens in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acroptilon repens in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acroptilon repens in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acroptilon repens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acroptilon repens

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back