NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Aconitum reclinatum

Aconitum reclinatum A. Gray

trailing wolfsbane, white aconite, white monkshood

Aconitum reclinatum (Trailing Wolfsbane)
image by Fleming, Gary P.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACRE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aconitum reclinatum
GENUS: Aconitum
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Sprawling perennial growing in rich cove forests, particularly along brook banks, in seepages, and in periglacial boulderfields with seepage, primarily over mafic rocks.
STEMS: Stems weak and sprawling, sparsely branching, smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, petiolate, roundish in outline, to 6 in. wide, palmately and deeply divided into 3–7 coarsely toothed, wedge-shaped segments.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in loose, elongate panicles from upper leaf axils and stem end; yellowish-white or cream; bilaterally symmetric; consisting of 5 yellowish-white petal-like sepals, the uppermost one shaped like a hood or helmet, that enclose 2 smaller petals.
FRUITS: Fruit a beaked, ellipsoid follicle.
COMMENTS: This species is more restricted in distribution and habitat than A. uncinatum (see p. xx), but the two sometimes occur together. It is considered a southern Appalachian endemic.
HEIGHT: 1-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellowish-white to cream
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACRE
USDA Common Name: Trailing White Monkshood
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (NC, PA, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aconitum reclinatum
COMMON NAME: White Monkshood, Trailing Wolfsbane, White Aconite
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, Pa, RAB, S, Va, W, Z; A. vaccarum Rydberg]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Rich cove forests, particularly along brookbanks, in seepages, and in periglacial boulderfields with seepage, primarily over mafic rocks (such as amphibolite, metagabbro, or greenstone), rarely over sandstone or granitic rocks.
COMMENTS: A Southern and Central Appalachian endemic: sw. PA, w. VA and e. WV south to w. NC and ne. TN. It is more restricted in distribution and habitat than A. uncinatum, but the two species sometimes occur together, even intertwined!
RANGE MAP: Aconitum reclinatum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Aconitum Linnaeus 1753 (Monkshood, Aconite)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 300 species, herbs, of Eurasia, n. Africa, and North America.
REFERENCE: Brink & Woods in FNA (1997); Hardin (1964b)=Z; Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Aconitum reclinatum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Aconitum reclinatum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Aconitum reclinatum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Aconitum reclinatum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Aconitum reclinatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aconitum reclinatum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 33683
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5786
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-18

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5786
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back