NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acisanthera quadrata

Acisanthera quadrata Pers.

dustseed

Synonym(s): Acisanthera acisanthera
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACQU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acisanthera quadrata
GENUS: Acisanthera
FAMILY: MELAST - Melastomataceae (Melastome Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual, Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACQU
USDA Common Name: Dustseed
Native Status: PR (N)
Distribution: USA+ (PR)
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acisanthera quadrata
COMMON NAME: Dustseed
SYNONYMY: [= K3, Z]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: {habitat unknown}.
COMMENTS: S. peninsular FL (Collier County, where recently discovered and of uncertain nativity); West Indies; Mexico, Central America, and South America. {not yet keyed; add to family key}
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Melastomataceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Melastome Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 200 genera and 4500-5000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical , and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acisanthera P. Browne 1756 ()
SUMMARY: A genus of about 20 species, pernnial and annual herbs, of tropical America.
REFERENCE: Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong (2012)=Z.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acisanthera quadrata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acisanthera quadrata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acisanthera quadrata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acisanthera quadrata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acisanthera quadrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acisanthera quadrata

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back