NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acmella pusilla

Acmella pusilla (Hook. & Arn.) R.K. Jansen

argentine spotflower

Synonym(s): Spilanthes pusilla
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACPU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acmella pusilla
GENUS: Acmella
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACPU
USDA Common Name: Dwarf Spotflower
Native Status: L48 (I), PR (I)
Distribution: USA (FL, GA, NC, SC), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acmella pusilla
COMMON NAME: Argentine Spotflower
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, WH3, Z]
PHENOLOGY: May-Sep.
HABITAT: Lawns, disturbed areas (especially around old seaports); native of South America.
COMMENTS: Known from scattered locations in the se. United States (NC, SC, GA, FL), associated with old seaports, such as Wilmington, NC, Savannah, GA, Pensacola and Apalachicola, FL, and perhaps not well-established at some of the reported locations. Reported as naturalized and locally common at a site in Chatham County, GA (Carter, Baker, & Morris 2009).
RANGE MAP: Acmella pusilla.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acmella L.C. Richard ex C.H. Persoon 1807 (Spotflower)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 30 species, herbs, primarily of tropical distribution.
REFERENCE: Jansen (1985)=Z; Strother in FNA (2006c); Cronquist (1980)=SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acmella pusilla in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acmella pusilla in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acmella pusilla in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acmella pusilla in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acmella pusilla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acmella pusilla

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back