NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Actaea podocarpa

Actaea podocarpa DC.

late black-cohosh, mountain black-cohosh, mountain bugbane

Synonym(s): Actaea cordifolia, Cimicifuga americana, Cimicifuga cordifolia, Cimicifuga racemosa var. cordifolia
Actaea podocarpa (Late Black-cohosh)
image by Cressler, Alan M.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACPO11
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea podocarpa
GENUS: Actaea
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect perennial of rich cove forests and slopes, at moderate to high elevations.
STEMS: Stems simple, usually smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, petiolate, 2-3 times divided into 3 leaflets and then pinnately divided into toothed segments.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in terminal, bottlebrush-like, branched racemes (to 20 in. long); creamy white, about 1/2 in. wide, with numerous white stamens and 3-8 stalked carpels.
FRUITS: Fruit a flattened, stalked follicle.
COMMENTS: Distinguished from the very similar Actaea racemosa (see p. xx) by having 3 or more carpels rather than 1.
HEIGHT: 3-5 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: High elevation, Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACPO11
USDA Common Name: Mountain Bugbane
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (GA, IL, KY, MD, NC, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea podocarpa
COMMON NAME: Mountain Black-cohosh, Late Black-cohosh
SYNONYMY: [= K, Pa, Va, Z; = Cimicifuga americana Michaux - C, F, FNA, G, RAB, S, W]
PHENOLOGY: Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Rich cove forests and slopes, at moderate to high elevations.
COMMENTS: Endemic to the Southern and Central Appalachians: s. PA to w. NC, ne. GA, and e. TN. Most closely related to Actaea laciniata (S. Watson) J. Compton of OR and WA.
RANGE MAP: Actaea podocarpa.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Actaea Linnaeus 1753 (Baneberry)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 28 species, perennial herbs, of temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998) support the inclusion of Cimicifuga in Actaea, based on morphologic and molecular analyses.
REFERENCE: Ford in FNA (1997); Ramsey in FNA (1997); Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998)=Z; Park & Lee 1996); Ramsey (1987, 1988); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Actaea podocarpa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Actaea podocarpa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Actaea podocarpa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Actaea podocarpa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Actaea podocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea podocarpa

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 20704
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-11-16

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 20705

Image ID: 10909
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back