NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer platanoides

Acer platanoides L.

norway maple

Synonym(s): Acer platanoides var. schwedleri
Acer platanoides (Norway Maple)
image by Hardin, J.W.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACPL
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer platanoides
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Europe

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACPL
USDA Common Name: Norway Maple
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, DC, DE, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL UPL UPL UPL FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer platanoides
COMMON NAME: Norway Maple
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Il, K, Pa, Va, W, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands, disturbed forests, hedgerows; native of Europe.
COMMENTS: In much of the ne. United States, A. platanoides has become a noxious weed tree. A commonly planted cultivar has purple foliage.
RANGE MAP: Acer platanoides.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer platanoides in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer platanoides in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer platanoides in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer platanoides in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer platanoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer platanoides

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 3964
ID IMAGE2: 3964
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-05

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back