NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Actinostachys pennula

Actinostachys pennula (Sw.) Hook.

ray fern

Synonym(s): Actinostachys germanii, Microschizaea pennula, Schizaea germanii, Schizaea pennula
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACPE2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actinostachys pennula
GENUS: Actinostachys
FAMILY: SCHIZA - Schizaeaceae (Curly-grass Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jan-Dec
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACPE2
USDA Common Name: Ray Fern
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)
Distribution: USA (FL), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actinostachys pennula
COMMON NAME: Ray Fern
SYNONYMY: [= K3; > A. germani Fée - S, orthographic variant; = Schizaea pennula Swartz - Fl, WH3; > A. germanii]
PHENOLOGY: Jan-Dec.
HABITAT: Bayheads, floodplain forests, mesic flatwoods, rockland hammocks.
COMMENTS: S. FL; West Indies; s. Mexico, Central America, and South America.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Schizaeaceae Kaulfuss 1827 (Curly-grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 3-4 genera and about 30 species (depending on circumscription). The Lygodiaceae is often combined with the Schizaeaceae.
REFERENCE: Wagner in FNA (1993b); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Actinostachys Wallich 1829 (Ray Fern)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 20 species, pantropical.
REFERENCE: Wagner in FNA (1993b); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990). {add to key to genera and families}
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Actinostachys pennula in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Actinostachys pennula in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Actinostachys pennula in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Actinostachys pennula in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Actinostachys pennula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actinostachys pennula

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back