NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Actaea pachypoda

Actaea pachypoda Elliott

dolls’-eyes, white baneberry, white cohosh

Synonym(s): Actaea alba
Actaea pachypoda (Dolls’-eyes)
image by Ware, Richard & Teresa
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACPA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea pachypoda
GENUS: Actaea
FAMILY: RANUNC - Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect perennial growing in heavy shade of rich, mesic cove forests and bottomland forests.
STEMS: Stems simple and smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves 2-3, each 2 times divided into 3 leaflets; leaflets to 2 in. long, variable in shape and lobing, with acute tips and coarsely toothed margins, smooth.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in a compact raceme (to 3 in. long) on a smooth stem above leaves, each flower on a stalk that thickens and becomes red in fruit; flowers white, to ½ in. wide, consisting of an ovary with stout style and numerous, prominent white stamens (plus several indistinct petals).
FRUITS: Fruit a round, white berry with black center spot (suggesting dolls’ eyes) on a coral red stalk.
COMMENTS: Flowers and leaves of A. racemosa (see p. xx) are very similar.
HEIGHT: 1-2 1/2 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Moist forests
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Baneberry produces upright racemes of small creamy-white flowers in late spring. Its flowers are delicate in appearance and pleasantly scented. They are followed by bright red berries that are showy for many weeks. This is a choice species that is rarely offered for sale. This southeastern native perennial is tough and long-lived. It is easy to grow and transplants easily as a young container-grown plant. It is difficult to move once it has established its thick root system, so take care to plant it where it can remain long-term. Baneberry typically grows in rich woodlands of the N.C. mountains.

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 3
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 8
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACPA
USDA Common Name: White Baneberry
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea pachypoda
COMMON NAME: White Baneberry, Dolls'-eyes, White Cohosh
SYNONYMY: [= F, FNA, K, Mo, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3, Z; = A. alba (Linnaeus) P. Miller - C, G, S, probably misapplied; > A. pachypoda f. pachypoda - Z; > A. pachypoda f. rubrocarpa (Killip ex House) Fernald - Z]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-May; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Rich cove forests and slopes.
COMMENTS: QC and MN south to c. GA, FL Panhandle, s. AL, s. MS, e. LA, and OK.
RANGE MAP: Actaea pachypoda.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Ranunculaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buttercup Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 62 genera and 2450 species, herbs, shrubs, and vines, primarily of temperate and boreal regions. Classsification of subfamilies and tribes follows Wang et al. (2009). Subfamilies and tribes follow Wang et al. (2009).
REFERENCE: Whittemore & Parfitt in FNA (1997); Wang et al. (2009); Keener (1977); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). [also see HYDRASTIDACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Actaea Linnaeus 1753 (Baneberry)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 28 species, perennial herbs, of temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998) support the inclusion of Cimicifuga in Actaea, based on morphologic and molecular analyses.
REFERENCE: Ford in FNA (1997); Ramsey in FNA (1997); Compton, Culham, & Jury (1998)=Z; Park & Lee 1996); Ramsey (1987, 1988); Tamura in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Actaea pachypoda in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Actaea pachypoda in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Actaea pachypoda in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Actaea pachypoda in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Actaea pachypoda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea pachypoda

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 8687
ID IMAGE2: 19264
ID IMAGE3: 8686
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-24

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 8685

Image ID: 20703

Image ID: 19264

Image ID: 5794

Image ID: 5793

Image ID: 5797

Image ID: 8689

Image ID: 8690

Image ID: 8691

Image ID: 5787

Image ID: 20702

Image ID: 8686

Image ID: 12269

Image ID: 9838

Image ID: 9837

Image ID: 8688

Image ID: 19265

Image ID: 10513
19 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back