NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acalypha ostryifolia

Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell

pineland threeseed mercury, rough-pod copperleaf

Synonym(s): Acalypha caroliniana
Acalypha ostryifolia (Pineland Threeseed Mercury)
image by Bradley, Keith
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACOS
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha ostryifolia
GENUS: Acalypha
FAMILY: EUPHOR - Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect annual of roadsides, fields and disturbed alluvial soil.
STEMS: Stems branching, fuzzy to hairy.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, long-petiolate, oval with heart-shaped base, to 4 in. long, finely toothed and petioles and blades somewhat hairy.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in spikes from leaf axils (male flowers) and terminating the stem (female flowers); male flowers 1/8 in. wide, consisting of 4 green to translucent white sepals and several white stamens; female flowers 1/4 in. wide, consisting of several white, long, branching styles, a spiny, green ovary and a surrounding floral bract with several narrow lobes.
FRUITS: Fruit a softly prickly, 3-lobed capsule.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-2 1/2 ft.

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Late Jun-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Greenish-white
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bottomlands, Disturbed
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACOS
USDA Common Name: Pineland Threeseed Mercury
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, AZ, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NM, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha ostryifolia
COMMON NAME: Rough-pod Copperleaf
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, Il, K, Va, W, WH3, Y; = A. ostryaefolia - C, F, G, RAB, S, orthographic variant]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jun-Nov.
HABITAT: Disturbed ground.
COMMENTS: NJ west to IN and NE, south to FL, TX, Mexico, and the West Indies.
RANGE MAP: Acalypha ostryifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Euphorbiaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Spurge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 313-322 genera and 8100-9000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan in distribution, as defined broadly. Molecular systematics suggests that various units traditionally included in the Euphorbiaceae should be segregated (Soltis et al. 2000; Chase et al. 2002). In our flora, this includes Phyllanthus, Phyllanthopsis, and Glochidion (in Phyllanthaceae).
REFERENCE: Webster (1967), Webster (1994); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000); Webster in Kubitzki (2014). [also see PHYLLANTHACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acalypha Linnaeus 1753 (Copperleaf, Three-seeded Mercury)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 430-462 species, shrubs, herbs, and trees, of primarily tropical and subtropical regions (rarely warm temperate).
REFERENCE: Levin in FNA (in prep.); Levin (1999b)=Z; Levin (1999a); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000)=Y; Webster in Kubitzki (2014). Key based in part on Levin in FNA.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha ostryifolia

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 25808
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-11-16

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 25809

Image ID: 25810
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back