NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer nigrum

Acer nigrum Michx. f.

black maple

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. palmeri, Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum, Acer saccharum var. nigrum, Acer saccharum var. viride, Saccharodendron nigrum
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACNI5
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer nigrum
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jun-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: northcentral North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACNI5
USDA Common Name: Black Maple
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16803 S1? S1 G5 G5 W7

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer nigrum
COMMON NAME: Black Maple
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, K, Pa, Va, W; > A. nigrum var. nigrum - Il; > A. nigrum var. palmeri Sargent - Il; = A. saccharum Marshall ssp. nigrum (Michaux f.) Desmarais - RAB, Z; = Saccharodendron nigrum (Michaux f.) Small - S; A. saccharum Marshall var. viride (Scmidt) A.E. Murray]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Riverbanks, streambanks, cove forests, river slope forests, especially over calcareous rocks.
COMMENTS: NH west to MN, south to NC, GA, AL, AR, and KS, primarily west of the Appalachians.
RANGE MAP: Acer nigrum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer nigrum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer nigrum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer nigrum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer nigrum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer nigrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer nigrum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-08-13

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back