NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer negundo var. texanum

Acer negundo L. var. texanum Pax

texas box elder

Synonym(s): Acer negundo ssp. latifolium
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACNET
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer negundo var. texanum
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Jun-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACNET
USDA Common Name: Boxelder
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, IN, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, NM, OK, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer negundo var. texanum
COMMON NAME: Texas Box Elder
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Il, K, Z; < A. negundo - GW, RAB, W; < Negundo negundo (Linnaeus) Karsten - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr; Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Riverbanks and bottomlands.
COMMENTS: Sw. NC, KY, MO, KS, and NM south to AL, MS, and TX. The status of this variety in our area is poorly known at present.
RANGE MAP: Acer negundo var. texanum.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer negundo var. texanum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer negundo var. texanum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer negundo var. texanum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer negundo var. texanum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer negundo var. texanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer negundo var. texanum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back